Privacy Policy

Kuber Ethnic Story (P) Ltd (“Service Provider”) is the owner and operator of domain www.theethnicstory.com (“Website”). The protection and security of YOUR personal information is the top priority of our Company. This online Privacy Policy discloses practices for this Website and subscriber / membership based services (“Services”) including the type of information being collected, method of such information collection, use of such information and sharing of such information with third parties. 

By using this Website YOU agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Website’s Terms of Use.  By accessing or using this Website YOU expressly consent to our use and disclosure of YOUR personal information in any manner described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the Website but do not transact business on the Website as well as users who are registered and are authorized by the Website to transact business on the Website (hereinafter referred to as “YOU, YOUR or YOURself”).

By agreeing to this policy, YOU signify that YOU are capable of contracting under the Indian Contract Act, 1872

If YOU choose to visit the Website, YOUR visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms of Use.

INFORMATION AND USAGE

This Privacy Policy explains how Kuber Ethnic Story (P) Ltd collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. “Personal Information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, gender, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification  number and credit card information. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD may collect and store any information that YOU provide on our Website.  To enable YOU to become a member or subscriber of our Website we need to have YOUR basic Personal Information. 

 

  1. YOU may need to provide YOUR Personal Information during the course of using some services on this website, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in YOUR account while registering on the Website, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with our customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Website.

 

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD collects only such Personal Information that it believes to be relevant and is required to understand YOU or YOUR interests. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD collects YOUR Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate YOUR participation in the activities YOU select, track YOUR preferences, to provide YOU with a customized Website experience, to notify YOU of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD, keep YOU informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD, to assist YOU with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with YOU after YOUR visit, to otherwise support YOUR relationship with KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

 

  1. In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time YOU visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify YOU personally, but provide us the information regarding YOUR visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by YOU. This data may include: IP address of YOUR server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of YOUR system and the Website YOU last visited before visiting to our Website. The duration of YOUR stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of YOUR access. These data are used by KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD to understand the use and number of user visiting the Website. Some of the information related to the Website and YOUR visit to the Website may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website but we assure you that information will never include any of YOUR Personal Information.

 

  1. When YOU use the Website www.theethnicstory.com, KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD 's servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about YOUR activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information YOU submit to KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD.

 

  1. We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about YOUR visits to our Website, and YOUR interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

 

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD uses the log file like other website servers as a standard measure. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD DOES NOT trade or sell YOUR Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from YOU.

 

Personal Information provided by YOU is used only:

(a) to facilitate YOUR use of the Website;

(b) to respond to YOUR inquiries or fulfil YOUR requests for information about the various services;

(c) to provide YOU with information about KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD's products/services and to send YOU information, materials, and offers from KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD;

(d) to send YOU important information regarding the Website, changes to KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD's terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;

(e) to send YOU surveys and marketing communications that KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD believes may be of interest to YOU;

(f) to personalize YOUR experience on the Website and KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD's other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to YOU;

(g) to help YOU address YOUR problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;

(h) if YOU purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil YOUR purchase, for example, to have YOUR payments processed, communicate with YOU regarding YOUR purchase and provide YOU with related customer service;

(i) for proper administering of the Website;

(j) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

(k) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

(l) to protect the integrity of the Website; and

(m) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

 

  1. YOU acknowledge that apart from YOUR Personal Information, if YOU upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

 

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

 

  1. When YOU place an order, some of YOUR Personal Information will be passed on to the others who shall need to have access to some Personal Information like courier companies, credit card processing companies, Vendors etc. to enable perform their duties and fulfil YOUR order requirements.  All Credit/Debit card details remain confidential and private. Our trusted payment gateways use SSL encryption technology to protect YOUR card information.

 

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

 


EXCEPTIONS

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other authorities, it will do so. In the event KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD is required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, YOUR Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoenas, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to YOU.

 

  1. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event that is beyond the reasonable control of KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

 

  1. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD may be forced to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our website's terms of use.

 

If YOU have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to through our Website or write to us at contact.theethnicstorycom .

 

CHANGES IN POLICY

KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at its sole discretion or on account of changes in law. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD will not reduce YOUR rights under this Policy without YOUR explicit consent. KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless YOU have instructed KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD not to, but YOU should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, KUBER ETHNIC STORY (P) LTD shall not be required to notify YOU of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute YOUR acceptance of those changes.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with IT Act,2000, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other polices or questions are published as under:

Grievance Officer Name: Varun

Email address: [email protected]